?

Log in

Seller of Dreams [entries|friends|calendar]
Lyn Saint

[ website | Seller of Dreams blog ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Help [07 Nov 2008|06:20pm]
[ mood | hopeful ]

A question to any and all on my friend list:

Does any of you know of any adopted child and adoptive families (including the ascendants of adoptive parents) who are willing to be interviewed for a thesis?

Thanks!

2 watched | a broadway musical

Christmas stocking [14 Dec 2006|08:28am]
[ mood | blah ]

Stolen from heaven_spawn. Sue me :P

my xmas stockingCollapse )

a broadway musical

Should sleep, but I'm too wired.. [09 Dec 2006|12:09pm]
[ mood | lethargic ]



You Are A Weeping Willow Tree



You are a dreamer, and you're into almost any kind of escapism.

Restless and capricious, you love to travel to exotic places.

You are easily influenced by others, as long as they don't pressure you.

You tend to suffer in love until you find that one loyal, steadfast partner.

An empathetic friend, you love to make others smile and laugh.



Heh. Ewan.
2 watched | a broadway musical

[21 Oct 2006|12:30pm]
[ mood | blah ]

A Child of Israel
You scored 42% Pride, 42% Envy, 17% Ambition, and 30% Deceitfulness!
You are one of the Children of Israel. There were many good Children of Isreal (e.g. Jesus, Moses, Elijah, Daniel, Peter, and so on). However, for the purposes of this test, you are one of the bad Children of Israel. You are part of the chosen race of God, but in the Bible it seemed like you could never stop complaining and messing up. You are not really a biblical villain in the traditional sense. In fact, you possess a lot of godly qualities. You are humble, you love your neighbors, and you are quite trustworthy. However, your relative slothfulness and recalcitrance made it impossible for you to strive to reach the high purpose that God had for you. You were content to do just enough to get by. Therefore, since you're striving was not with God...it was against God. This is why you are considered a villain.

OTHER BIBLICAL VILLAINS A Child of Israel The Serpent The Phillistine Judas Iscariot Jonah The Demon The Fallen Angel The False Prophet Goliath Pharaoh King Nebuchadnezzar Caiaphas King Saul Cain The Antichrist Satan




My test tracked 4 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:


free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 25% on Pride

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 50% on Envy

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 2% on Ambition

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 7% on Deceitfulness
Link: The Which Biblical Villain Are You Test written by MetalliScats on OkCupid Free Online Dating, home of the The Dating Persona Test


Haha. Maganda na sana yung umpisa, kaya lang, pumalya pa! :P Boo.
1 watched | a broadway musical

Break muna [17 Oct 2006|12:06am]
[ mood | blah ]

Explain Yourself


1. Explain what ended your last relationship?
[!] what relationship? the one with my family will never end. the one with my friends will, hopefully, never end either :P

2. When was the last time you shaved?
[!] This morning. And we're getting a little personal here, aren't we?

3. What were you doing this morning at 8 a.m.?
[!] THat was...4 minutes ago. I was doing what I'm currently doing.

4. Were you any good at math?
[!] Never

5. What were you doing 15 minutes ago?
[!] I was logging onto the net I think

6. Your prom night?
[!] It's something that I would very much like to eradicate from my memory, thank you very much.

7. Do you have any famous ancestors?
[!] I don't think so...

8. Have you had to take a loan out for school?
[!] Not yet

9. Do you know the words to the song on your myspace profile?
[!] I don't have any myspace account

10. Last thing received in the mail?
[!] In my hotmail, an LJ comment from blurredlights. In my yahoomail, the copy of Estrada v. Escritor from beadle Chadd

11. How many different beverages have you had today?
[!] only one. water

12. Do you ever leave messages on people's answering machine?
[!] er no.

13. Who did you lose your CONCERT virginity to?
[!] Eh?

14. Do you draw your name in the sand when you go to the beach?
[!] Nope

15. What's the most painful dental procedure you've had?
[!] Extraction of wisdom teeth. Ow!

16. What is out your back door?
[!] We have no back door. We only have front doors.

17. Any plans for Friday night?
[!] Uh, yeah. Study for the StatCon finals for the next afternoon. Yeesh, it's a sad, pathetic world I currently live in.

18. Do you like what the ocean does to your hair?
[!] Not really.

19. Have you ever received one of those big tins of 3 different popcorns?
[!] Nope.

20. Have you ever been to a planetarium?
[!] Yuh.

21. Do you re-use towels after you shower?
[!] Yeah.

22. Some things you are excited about?
[!] books, hanging out with friends

23. What is your favorite flavor of JELLO?
[!] anything that tastes good heh.

24. Describe your keychain(s)?
[!] This pill-box keychain that ube got us from...Thailand, I think.

25. Where do you keep your change?
[!] My wallet

a broadway musical

[06 Sep 2006|10:26am]
[ mood | calm ]







What kind of little girl were YOU?




Quiet Girl
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code


er...or not.

5 watched | a broadway musical

Tagged by salumpwet [31 Aug 2006|10:00am]
[ mood | bored ]

Rules:

1. Emphasize all lines that apply to you.
2. Tag 3-5 more people after you finish, complete with links to their sites.
3. Let the person you’ve tagged KNOW that they’ve been tagged, for Pete’s sake.

to spare your friends page from a long-winded memeCollapse )
I tag:

ichihachi, blurredlights, sinabsolution, kwinsi

1 watched | a broadway musical

stolen from yumipitz and salumpwet [20 Aug 2006|07:06pm]
[ mood | bored ]

1. how's your heart lately?
as far as I can tell, it's still beating.

2. did u ever cheat during exam?
hell, i'm so scared of being caught i rarely even lift my head from my own paper so no one would mistake me for cheating. especially since i have a talent for being caught when i'm NOT cheating.

3. first boyband that made you go gaga?
never was into boybands

4. how many pairs of shoes do u own?
i didn't count

5. what CD's are u currently listening to?
well the CD that i keep playing again and again since last night is the new Imago CD, but i'm not listening to it right now

7. do u buy pirated CD's, VCD's or DVD's?
er...maybe?

8. have you ever been suspended from school?
not yet

9. how many different faces can you make?
eh? i only have one face, no matter how much i wanna replace it for another

10. how many times do u brush your teeth in a day?
three?

11. what perfume do u use?
none haha

12. do u watch pinoy telenovelas?
i don't watch tv much, much less telenovelas

13. how about asianovelas?
once upon a time, but like i said, i don't watch tv much

14. favorite cartoon character?
those cartoon characters they used to have in abs-cbn...the ones shown at 10:30 in the morning hehe

15. can u drive?
i guess?

16. favorite streetfood?
dirty ice cream and taho

17. describe your room, what can we find inside it?
all the junk that a bookworm and a law student can accumulate

18. do u like to party?
depends on what kind of party and with whom

19. do u still ask permission from your parents about stuff, like going out or going to somewhere?
ahahha. yeah. even when i go across the street to power plant. yeah, i'm nearly 22 years old. sue me.

21. favorite radio station?
none really. just as long as it's not love radio

22. have u ever been under arrest?
not yet >:D

23. what song do u sing in the shower?
musicals

24. what's the biggest difference you've made in the world?
i haven't even made a different in my personal world, much less the entire world

25. do u keep a diary?
yeah, i can't seem to write in it lately though

26. what do u do when u feel low about yourself?
i sleep. or i read. oh and i write on my blog hehe

27. can you cook?
haha no

28. worst gift you had ever received?
underwear. what is it with people giving you underwear for christmas anyway? hehe

29. u facing a major problem right now?
oh yeah. law school + midterms=major problem.

30. how's your relationship with your parents?
not bad

top 2 things found in your wallet:
money, IDs

top 2 films Id watch over and over again:
i don't know

top 2 songs I can listen to again and again:
a lot

top 2 magazines I read from cover to cover:
i don't read magazines

top 2 reasons to watch television:
i don't relaly know. i don't watch tv

top 2 places I'd want to visit 10 yrs. from now:
ireland and the netherlands

top 2 obsessions:
er...a lot?

top 2 things you hold everyday:
cellphone, computer

top 2 favorite girls' names:
julie, sarah

top 2 favorite guys' names:
paul, chris

top 2 favorite foods:
chicken, pasta

top 2 favorite snacks:
chips, brownies

top 2 favorite websites:
livejournal, blogspot

top 2 things u want to do:
sleep. go out

top 2 reasons why you have LQ:
there's no one to have LQ with haha

top 2 goals you want to accomplish:
finish all the midterm exams. finish writing my stuff

top 2 favorite colors:
dark blue and deep purple

7 watched | a broadway musical

[04 Aug 2006|07:23pm]
[ mood | blank ]

Dianne sent this to me through text some time back. It just came back to my mind when Irah brought it up (I'd forwarded it to her). Especially with midterms coming up. Just for laughs.

The Law Student's Prayer

Now I lay me down to study,
I pray to the Lord I don't go nutty,
And if I fail to learn this junk,
I pray to the Lord I do not flunk,
And if I die, don't bury me at all,
Just lay my bones in the study hall,
And pile my books upon my chest,
And tell my profs I did my best,
So now I lay me down to rest,
And pray I pass tomorrow's test,
And if I die before I wake,
That's one less test I'll have to take.

Heh. How...apt.

4 watched | a broadway musical

[31 Jul 2006|09:25am]
[ mood | cold ]

Bago ako mag-umpisa sa Constitutional Law, nanakawin ko muna ito kay yumipitz.

From the girls' point of viewCollapse )

22 watched | a broadway musical

[24 Jul 2006|09:37am]
[ mood | restless ]

procrastinating againCollapse )

5 watched | a broadway musical

[12 Jul 2006|07:30pm]
[ mood | hyper ]

tagged by yumipitz (as if di ko pa nagagawa ito..pero pang-de-stress nga raw)

Three names you go by:
1. Edlyn
2. Edz - for college friends, high school friends
3. Lyn - for family and the people at the store

three screen names you have had:
1. Quill (long, long ago...)
2. lefreak_84 (courtesy of my sis)
3. transient_freak

three physical things you like about yourself:
1. none
2. none
3. none

three physical things you don't like about yourself:
1. everything
2. everything
3. everything
hehe

three parts of your heritage:
1. filipino
2. chinese. raw.
3. ....

three things that scare you:
1. death
2. failure
3. atty. villareal

three of your everyday essentials:
1. my sign pen
2. my cellphone
3. the internet

three of your favorite musical artists as of now:
1. imago
2. fire on 405 (la lang)
3. session road

three of your favorite songs:
1. dunno
2. dunno
3. dunno

three things you want in a relationship:
1. conversation
2. humor
3. friendship

three physical things about the opposite sex that appeals to you:
1. eyes. ewan.
2. ....
3.

three of your favorite hobbies:
1. writing
2. reading
3. listening to music

three things you want to do really badly now:
1. quit law school
2. go back to college
3. quit law school

three careers you're considering/you've considered:
1. writing
2. teaching kids
3. law? malamang.

three places you want to go on vacation:
1. ireland
2. sweden
3. finland

three kid's names you like:
1. paul
2. julie
3. sarah

three things you want to do before you die:
1. write a best-seller
2. get a life
3. live the life

three ways that you are stereotypically a boy:
1. i beat people up
2. i beat people up
3. i beat people up

three ways that you are stereotypically a girl:
1. um, i have long hair
2. tsismosa ako haha
3. i can be my own version of vain

three celeb crushes:
1. zachary bennet (haha walang may kilala dito)
2. i forgot his name. basta ung phantom sa phantom of the opera. oh yeah, gerard butler
3. hugh dancy?

three people that i would like to see take this quiz:
anyone under the dark, heavy clouds

19 watched | a broadway musical

[28 Jun 2006|09:49pm]
[ mood | lethargic ]

I studied for Constitutional Law until 1:30 this morning. Studied like I've never studied before. I even made, ahem, comprehensive notes on it. The ALS Tropang Trumpo made fun of those notes awhile ago because of my tiny handwriting, which filled up about four pages of yellow legal pad, two lines per space. Red called my handwriting Garamond 4. But, hell, it helped even though it took me a long time to finish it.

Then, I woke up this morning at 6 am, went to mass with mom, then went on to study for Persons and Family Relations. Same drill, same yellow legal pad, same Garamond 4 handwriting. until my fingers were already sore from writing too much.

I headed to school, armed with those yellow legal papers, expecting to be called on to recite today because I hadn't been called since last week. There we were, cramming some last minute studying for Constitution. 2:10. Hmm...Fr. Bernas is late? Then, this guy comes in and informs us that we had free cut for Constitution.

So, we (me, Jemary, Jon and Kath) took advantage of the free cut to have lunch in Power Plant, after which, I again tried to cram in a few minutes of studying for Persons. Guess what? I didn't get called. Even though I was ready, for the first time, and I knew most of the answers, and I was itching to be called.

Haha. Ang ganda! Good news? I won't need to study much tomorrow night because I only have Constitution on Friday, and we have the same set of readings, which I already made notes for.
___________________________

One of the first things mom told me this morning: "Mukha kang may TB." Hmm...mom sure is overflowing with compliments for me, huh? LOL.

Then, I checked the scale for the first time in a month. Shyet. 93/94 lbs. Ok. So maybe I'm losing too much weight in too short a time. Even I got a little nervous. And some of my clothes are starting to get a bit looser. But hell, can't help it. I think my stomach must have contracted, because I get full so easily nowadays.

49 watched | a broadway musical

[11 Jun 2006|06:47pm]
[ mood | huh?! ]

Uumpisahan ko na sana kanina ang pangatlong kaso sa syllabus. Ang ganda na sana ng posisyon ko doon...komportable na, may baso ng tubig na nakahanda, may pad paper at ballpen, may hi-liter pa! Tapos...

"Satrata de una apelacion interpuesta por Pedro Marcaidaque fue condenado por el delito de traicon..."

Huh? Ano raw?!

*sabay tingin sa mga susunod na pahina* Teka...bakit parang kastila ata ito?!

LOL. Di ko alam kung matatawa ako o ano. Ba't wala atang nagsabi sa aking kailangang mahusay ka sa wikang Kastila? Dapat pala nakinig talaga ako kay Senora Villanueva noong high school. :P *sabay untog ng ulo sa pader*

47 watched | a broadway musical

[09 Jun 2006|08:00am]
[ mood | amused ]

It's official. Magsisipayatan nga kami dito. I checked our refrigerator awhile ago, and we are officially almost out of food. Haha pinatay na nga ni manang ang kuryente sa ref kasi wala naman raw laman. Kung gaano kadami ang pinagpipilian namin ng pagkain sa cruise, ganoon naman kawalan ng makakain dito sa bahay.

I checked the pantry, too. I was still somewhat hungry after a breakfast of two pieces of Spam and a few spoonfuls of rice. Uh...I saw a couple of cans of whole kernel corn, a can of corned beef for Bogey, a can of sardines, pineapple juice and other liquids. Oh, and we have peanut butter spread and liver spread. But no bread to spread them on. Maybe I can just mix them up and make soup out of them.

LOL. yumipitz and kwinsi, there you go, I now have proof and reason for skipping dinner often. :P

22 watched | a broadway musical

[28 May 2006|10:42pm]
[ mood | dismayed ]

Lewellyn forwarded a text message sent to my phone last May 18. Surprisingly, it was from none other than My Lord, my philo professor, inviting me to attend this one-day orientation he gave those soon-to-be law students. I don't know how he found out I'd been accepted, since I never informed him. No, scratch that, I do know...Ms. Patawaran probably told him, despite my specific request not to let him find out. Dianne's got this fondness for ratting me out. Heh. Just kidding. Anyway, My Lord found out, and he texted to invite me to that orientation class. The problem? It was held last May 24, Wednesday. I found out just this morning.

Naiinis ako! Nasasayangan ako. I needed that kind of class. According to his text, he was going to teach us how to read cases and such. Basic introduction and stuff...would have done a lot to give me an idea what I'm getting into.

Haaaaaay. That's life, I guess. Opportunity cost and all that (why the hell am I using economics term anyway?!?). Nadismaya lang ako.

Oh well. Good luck to me. Kukulitin ko na lang si Dianne pagbalik ko.

23 watched | a broadway musical

[09 May 2006|07:02pm]
[ mood | nostalgic ]

I was in Velvet again today. While working on the invoices for my mom, I amused myself by listening to Avenue Q all over again. Senti mode, though somewhat premature:

I Wish I Could Go Back to College

(Kate is on the observation deck of the Empire State Building)

KATE MONSTER
I wish I could go back to college.
Life was so simple back then.

(Nicky appears on a dark corner, shivering)

NICKY
What would I give to go back and live
in a dorm with a meal plan again!

(Nicky and Kate sigh. Lights rise on Princeton, at the hospital,
sitting next to Lucy's bed)

PRINCETON
I wish I could go back to college.
In college you know who you are.
You sit in the quad
and think, "Oh my God!
I am totally gonna go far!"

ALL
How do I go back to college?
I don't know who I am anymore!

PRINCETON
I wanna go back to my room and find
a message in dry-erase pen on the door!
Ohhh...
I wish I could just drop a class...

NICKY
Or get into a play...

KATE MONSTER
Or change my major...

PRINCETON
Or fuck my T.A.

ALL
I need an academic advisor to point the way!
We could be...

Sitting in the computer lab,
4 a.m. before the final paper is due,
cursing the world 'cause I didn't start sooner,
and seeing the rest of the class there, too!

PRINCETON
I wish I could go back to college!

ALL
How do I go back to college?!
Ahhhhhhh....

PRINCETON
I wish I had taken more pictures.

NICKY
But if I were to go back to college,
think what a loser I'd be --
I'd walk through the quad, and think
"Oh my God..."

ALL
"These kids are so much younger than me."

Hehe. La lang.

Yes! Plant-free for two days! I'm off to Laguna with the KFC gang tomorrow. Loser ako, first time na sleepover ko yun sa bahay ng iba :P It hadn't been easy getting permission for it, and I had to spend an entire week being lectured on and off about it (though I haven't even done anything wrong yet). Probably will spend dinnertime today and breakfast tomorrow getting the same sermon again, but at least I'll be going. Haven't seen most of the KFC gang in a long time. Since the party in Tapika last September, I think. Yeah, and I think most of them are ready to kill me for the fact that I'm always the one who can't go on trips with them. Heh.

But, hey, I'll be seeing you all tomorrow! Whoo-ey! :P

1 watched | a broadway musical

test of honesty hehee [08 May 2006|10:26pm]
[ mood | drained ]

To yumipitz, salamat sa LJ layout! I LOVE IT!!! hehe :P
_____________________________

What happens when you leave pizza inside the microwave for about two weeks?

It gets moldy. And green. And it stinks. Like hell.

*throws up all over the kitchen floor*
____________________________

Finally back in civilization. I haven't been home since Saturday morning. I was kidnapped and taken against my will on an impromptu trip all over Central Luzon.

Just kidding.

But it sure wasn't a very relaxing vacation. This family doesn't even know what "relaxation" and "vacation" means.
____________________________

I'm bored. I'm restless. I've been internet-deprived. So I'm stealing this from kwinsi. Heh.

Ask me any question (not too specific) and i'll answer three times: One with the truth, one with a lie and one with an entirely different setting, topic or situation, although i won't tell you which is which.

It's all up for you to decide which of the three you believe. :)

Try it too on your journal and see how much "truth" can be revealed. :P

8 watched | a broadway musical

[04 May 2006|10:01pm]
[ mood | frustrated ]

I'm gonna scream. I'm gonna scream loud and long and hard. And then, I'm going to scream again.

*takes a deep, deep breath*

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank you.

*breaks out into nonstop coughing*

Dang it.

13 watched | a broadway musical

[04 May 2006|08:03pm]
[ mood | restless ]

A couple of weeks ago, kwinsi told me that I had something scheduled with Funworks this afternoon. Update: show on May 4. Calltime--12 pm.

So, I wake up this morning with this strange, nagging feeling. That familiar clenched-stomach feeling I have when I'm feeling nervous or anxious or whatever. Weird. I stopped feeling nervous about Funworks weeks ago. But the weird feeling stays with me all morning.

11:15 am. I leave the store, and the nagging sensation is still there. I have this weird hunch that when I arrive at Funworks, there will be a...surprise waiting for me. That something is going to go wrong, and I would end up going back to White Plains.

I arrive at Funworks. There is Jenny, and she looks surprised to see me. After chatting with her for a bit, I wander off towards the kitchen. I find myself looking at the gigantic calendar on the wall. My eyes zoom in on the box for May 4. Now, why am I not surprised not to see my name on it? Not even the slightest reaction.

So, I wander back to Jenny and ask her about it. And it all comes out. Apparently, my name had been written with blue marker, meaning, I still had to confirm. Red means you're sure. Blue means you're not. Uh...apparently we were all spacing out during the little tour we were given during orientation, since none of us knew about the color coding. Heh.

And so, feeling a little embarrassed, I end up in Taco Bell, having my lunch there while I wait for Kuya Joey to come back and pick me up so we could go back to White Plains.

Well, at least I got to eat at Taco Bell again. And the burrito I bought was pretty good. LOL. Plus the strange nagging sensation in the pit of my stomach had disappeared.

So freaky. Must be psychic, I tell you. LOL. For some unfathomable reason, I had a feeling it would turn out that I wasn't scheduled for today.

I'm having a new premonition. The clouds in my magic crystal ball are clearing. I see...I see...another Mad Scientist. He's down on the floor, writhing in pain...screaming in agony...begging for mercy...foaming at the mouth...bleeding profusely...dying...dying...dying... Dead.

LOL. Hide...hide. Patay ka sa akin pag nakita kita. Haha, joke lang. :D

Hehe. Anyway, at least I'm pretty sure now that I'm really scheduled to go with Jenny to Robinsons' Pampanga on Saturday afternoon. Booth duty, I think. YES! Pinayagan ako kahit out of town! :P

blah blah blah. nonsensical ramblings.Collapse )

23 watched | a broadway musical

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]